India expands e-Tourist Visa system to include double entry

India’s ministry of tourism has announced that foreign tourists visiting India on the e-Tourist Visa will now be entitled to stay in the country for up to two months and enjoy double-entry benefits.
Rolled out by the government beginning April 2017, the new e-Visa guidelines will permit a traveller to stay in the country for up to 60 days, with double entry for those holding valid business and tourist e-Visas, and triple entry for those holding medical e-Visas.
This entitles visitors to explore neighbouring countries before returning to India within a specified time. What is more, the window for application to the e-Visa scheme has increased from 30 days to 120 days.
The e-Visa for India has been sub-divided into three categories: e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa.
On arrival, the visitor must present the authorisation to immigration officials, in order to enter the country.

2 replies
  1. G Krishnan
    G Krishnan says:

    Some clarity on the double entry visa is required. While the first entry has to be city/airport specific, does the second entry to India also have to be at the same city/airport, or any other Indian city/airport ?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *